Finalists – 2018

Best Beer Bar/Pub

  • The Bunch of Grapes, Pontypridd, South Wales
  • The Crown Inn, Oakengates, Shropshire
  • The Great Northern Railway Tavern, Hornsey, London
  • Hogshead, Wolverhampton, West Midlands
  • Mason & Company, Hackney Wick, London
  • North Bar, Leeds

Best Cider Bar/Pub

  • Cider Press, Bristol
  • The Crown Inn, Woolhope, Herefordshire
  • The Harlequin, Sheffield
  • Old Horse, Leicester
  • The Star Inn, Godalming, Surrey

Best Community Pub (sponsored by Admiral Taverns)

  • The Bull, Ditchling, East Sussex
  • Chaplin’s & The Cellar Bar, Bournemouth
  • The Fox, Lyng, Norfolk
  • The Horse & Jockey, Liverpool
  • The Pheasant at Neenton, Shropshire
  • The Royal Oak, Hail Weston, St Neots, Cambridgeshire

Best Family Pub

  • The Eastfield Inn, Bristol
  • Fox & Hounds, Theale, Berkshire
  • The Mayfield Seamer, Scarborough, North Yorkshire
  • The Pen-y-cae Inn, Pen-y-cae, South Wales
  • White Hart on the Green, Crowborough, East Sussex

Best Food Pub (sponsored by Booker Wholesale & Makro)

  • The Dabbling Duck Pub, Great Massingham, Norfolk
  • The Elm Tree, Elmton, Derbyshire
  • Freemasons at Wiswell, Lancashire
  • The Kitchen at The Cross Keys, Epperstone, Nottinghamshire
  • The Port Gaverne Hotel, Port Gaverne, Cornwall
  • The Unruly Pig, Bromeswell, Suffolk

Best Freehouse

  • The Bull, Ditchling, East Sussex
  • The Fox at Peasemore, Newbury, Berkshire
  • The Kenton, Hackney, London
  • The Plough Inn, Faversham, Kent
  • The Roebuck Inn, Laughton, East Sussex
  • Ye Old Sun Inn, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire

Best Inn

  • The Black Swan, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria
  • Ellerby Country Inn, Ellerby, Whitby, North Yorkshire
  • The Mayfield Seamer, Scarborough, North Yorkshire
  • The Pickwick Inn, Wadebridge, Cornwall
  • Timbrell’s Yard, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire
  • The White Hart, Ufford, Cambridgeshire

Best LGBTQ+ Bar/Pub

  • The Little Angel, Whitby, North Yorkshire
  • The Marlborough Pub and Theatre, Brighton
  • Mary’s, Cardiff, South Wales
  • Two Brewers, Clapham, London

Best Live Entertainment Pub

  • The Anchor Inn, Canterbury, Kent
  • Chandos Arms, Colindale, London
  • Chaplin’s & The Cellar Bar, Bournemouth
  • The Fulford Arms, York
  • Phoenix Artist Club, Soho, London
  • Rendezvous, Weymouth, Dorset

Best Managed Pub

  • The Greyhound, Kirkdale, London
  • The Kings Arms, Bexleyheath, London
  • The King’s Head, Hursley, Winchester
  • Pleased To Meet You, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  • White Hart, Overton, Hampshire

Best Newcomer (sponsored by Richmond & Towers)

  • 7 Saints Bar & Burger Kitchen, Prestwick, Scotland
  • The Brisley Bell, Dereham, Norfolk
  • Central Oven and Shaker, Newcastle
  • Cowick Barton, Exeter, Devon
  • Frampton’s Cafe Bar & Kitchen, Bath
  • The Kings Arms, Offham, Kent

Best Partnership Pub (sponsored by EI Group)

  • 7 Saints Bar & Burger Kitchen, Prestwick, Scotland
  • The Horns, Reading, Berkshire
  • The Horse & Jockey, Liverpool
  • The Lion, Treorchy, South Wales
  • SO! Bar and Eats, Ripon, North Yorkshire
  • The Tap, Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Best Pub Garden

  • Chaplin’s & The Cellar Bar, Bournemouth
  • The Crown Inn, Carlisle, Cumbria
  • Jacob’s Inn, Oxford
  • Prince of Wales, Mosely, Birmingham
  • The Star Inn, Godalming Surrey
  • Ye Old Sun Inn, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire

Best Spirits Bar/Pub (sponsored by Diageo GB)

  • Fiesta Havana, Chester, Cheshire
  • The Mad Hatter, Oxford
  • Phoenix Artist Club, Soho, London
  • The Stillery, Bury St Edmonds, Suffolk
  • Ye Old Sun Inn, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire

Best Sports Pub (sponsored by Sky)

  • Barratts Sports Bar, Northampton
  • Elevens Bar & Grill, Cardiff, South Wales
  • Famous Three Kings, Fulham, London
  • The Gardeners Arms / Murderers, Norwich, Norfolk
  • Greenwood, Westminster, London
  • The Lion, Treorchy, South Wales

Best Turnaround Pub

  • The Castle, Oxford
  • The Crown Inn, Carlisle, Cumbria
  • The Hanmer Arms Inn, Whitchurch, Shropshire
  • The Hare. Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
  • The Horse & Jockey, Liverpool
  • Mc & Sons, Southwark, London

Best Wine Bar/Pub

  • Chadwicks Inn, Maltby, North Yorkshire
  • The Cross, Kenilworth, Warwickshire
  • Daly’s Wine Bar, Charing Cross, London
  • The Hand at Llanarmon, North Wales
  • The Red Lion & Sun, Highgate, London
  • The Three Crowns, Newton Abbot, Devon

Chef of the Year

  • Mauli Dwivedi, The Turks Head, Woodbridge, Suffolk
  • Steven Lawford, Chadwicks Inn, Maltby, North Yorkshire
  • Tom Parker, The White Swan, Burnley, Lancashire
  • Steve Smith, Freemasons at Wiswell, Lancashire
  • Dave Wall, The Unruly Pig, Bromeswell, Suffolk

Young Chef of the Year

  • Stephen Ferrari, The Kentish Hare, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
  • Daniel Holloway, The Horns, Reading, Berkshire
  • Leon Jones, The Red Lion Inn, Penderyn, South Wales
  • Scott Sutherland, Chadwicks Inn, Maltby, North Yorkshire

 

Pub Company Finalists

Admiral Taverns

  • The Albert, Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire
  • Cock’n’Bull.co, Stourbridge, West Midlands
  • Colston Arms, Bristol
  • Dusty Miller, Brighouse, West Yorkshire
  • The Park Hotel, Blackburn, Lancashire

EI Group

  • The Horse & Jockey, Liverpool
  • The Lion, Treorchy, South Wales
  • Milford Arms, Isleworth
  • Milk House, Sissinghurst, Kent
  • Victoria Hotel, Bury, Manchester

Greene King

  • The Elizabethan, Dunfermline, Scotland
  • The Newbury, Newbury, Berkshire
  • Queen’s Head, Pinner, London
  • Rogue, St.Andrews, Scotland
  • Saracen’s Head, Shirley, Derbyshire

Marston’s

  • The Anchor Inn, Burbage, Leicestershire
  • George & Dragon, Arundle, West Sussex
  • LC Drinks & Dine, Llandudno, North Wales
  • The Minsters Inn, York
  • The Star, Penkridge, Staffordshire

Punch

  • The Albion, Barnsbury, London
  • Bristol Inn, Clevedon, Somerset
  • Champs, Urmston, Manchester
  • Flying Scotsman, Newcastle
  • Hiltonbury Farmhouse, Eastleigh, Hampshire